Privacy Policy

Clean Homes Privacy Policy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. Our Privacy Policy Statement explains in general terms how Clean Homes collects, uses and protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles.

The business of Clean Homes is providing the services of a Domestic Cleaner Placement Agency to customers who wish to obtain help with housework in their homes, usually at regularly recurring intervals such as bi-weekly, weekly or fortnightly, by individuals that are interviewed, screened, referenced checked and registered with us as an independent worker for the purpose of carrying out the domestic work.

We endeavour to maintain a privacy policy that is transparent, accountable and offers choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please complete our Contact Form and email your concerns to us. See our contact details at the end of this document.

Some Definitions used in our Privacy Policy Statement.

In our Privacy Policy Statement, the terms “we”, “us”, “our”, “Clean Homes” and “Company” refers to Clean Homes Pty Ltd ACN 133 658 152 as trustee for the Clean Homes Franchise Unit Trust, and included entities related to or associated with it, any successor or assignee of the Company and its Franchisees.

The term “client” or “customer” refers to an individual or entity that uses our services.

The term “registered service provider” refers to an individual or individuals registered with us to provide cleaning or domestic services to our customers.

The term “service” and “services” refers to the introduction or placement of a registered service provider on request by a customer and the domestic cleaning services that are subsequently carried out for the customer by the registered service provider.

The term “you” refers to any client or customer, any person who contacts us with the view of being placed on our register of approved service providers whether or not they are approved for registration or any other person whatsoever whose personal information has been provided to us over the Internet, by email, by phone, in writing or in person that is reading this Privacy Policy, or on behalf of any person for whom this policy is being read.

The term “Website” refers to the website with the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) http://cleanhomes.com.au. The term “Personal Information” means information about an individual who is or has been a customer or who has contacted us about our services and includes any further Personal Information that we obtain as a result of any continuing contact or when receiving services or by the provision of services.

Information You Provide to Us

When you communicate by phone, or send us an email or send information to us through our Website or write to us, you provide us with information that we collect, store and use. Such information may include your name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone numbers, mobile phone numbers, credit card information, gender, occupation, place of work, family details and other personal or demographic information. We may also collect personal information from third parties with whom you have had dealings including credit report agencies, public records, our franchisees and our registered service providers. Other personal information that we collect will generally include information about the service that you want, any information needed to arrange for that service to be provided to you and any information that would enable us to improve the quality or efficiency of the services we provide to you. We may also contact you after services are provided to collect information about the services that were provided to you. In addition we may collect your bank account or credit card details from you if these details are required for payment of a service.

If you make an application for registration with us as a service provider, we collect details of identification documents such as a driver’s license or passport, your skills and qualifications, financial information, references, police clearance checks, work rights and work history.

By providing us with this information, you consent to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed by us and our associates in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Other Information We Receive and Store

When you visit our Website, we may store “cookies,” which are strings of code, on your computer. We may also use electronic images known as Web beacons. With those cookies, we are aware of and collect information concerning when you visit our Website, your browser type and version, your operating system and platform and other similar information. You may turn off all cookies that have been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser on how to block cookies that have been placed on your computer. However, if you block our cookies, it may be more difficult to use our Website.

Tracking Emails to Our Customers & Registered Service Providers

When we send group emails to a selected group such as an email containing a newsletter, we sometimes track who opened the emails and who went so far as to click on any of the hyperlinks. We do this to measure the performance of our Email Campaigns and to improve our response to specific groups’ interest.

Information From Other Sources

We may obtain additional information about you by using your email address, or other information, to directly or through one or more services, search over the Internet, or elsewhere. We may, by this type of search, obtain information that appears to be related to a particular email address or other information, such as a name, age and participation in social media websites that relates to a particular email address.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose your Personal Information only to:

1.  Promote the use, including initial and continuing use, of our services. For example, if you leave your personal information when you visit our Website, email us or contact us by phone and do not book any of our services, we may send you one or more emails asking if you wish to receive a service. If you use any of our services, and may benefit from using one or more other services we offer, we may send you an email telling you about the other service or services.

2.  To bill and collect sums owed to us by you. Uses for this purpose include sending you emails, invoices, receipts, account reminders and notices of delinquency, to alert you if we need a different credit card number and to otherwise try to collect money owed. We use third parties to handle secure credit card transaction processing, who maintain all information in confidence, to process your orders and credit card payments.

3.  To send you SMS or Email Alert Messages to let you know about temporary or permanent changes that may affect your services including changes to our Privacy Policy Statement and possibly other service arrangements, documents and agreements.

4.  To help implement and maintain compliance with the Terms and Conditions of the use of our services for our customers or the Terms and Conditions of Registration for registered service providers.

5.  To provide customer support and obtain feedback.

6.  To protect the rights and safety of us, our customers, franchisees, registered service providers, agents and others.

7.  As a registered service provider, we disclose your personal information to those to whom you provide a service and only to the extent needed to facilitate the service.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

The electronic form of your personal information is stored on our servers and access to this server is protected by password, propriety software, firewalls, lock and key and other security measures.
Password protected access levels and user privileges limit access to your electronically stored personal information. This means that a user will only have access to your personal information that is necessary to carry out their work. Hard copy records are shredded and disposed of by secure means.

Notice of Breach of Security

We will notify you, as soon as possible, if a breach in security results in an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you and will subsequently report the corrective action taken in response to the intrusion.

Contents of Emails are Not Secure

When you send an email to us, it travels from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send. The Email protocol was not built to pass on confidential information. Do not send anything in an email that you would not want to become public knowledge. If you have confidential information to send, send it by mail or by an encrypted file. Do not use our Website or email to send it to us.

Notification of Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will be posted to our Website and will become effective as of the time the changes are posted. You may object to any changes after they are posted on our Website, in which case none of the proposed changes will be effective with respect to information that we have already collected from you but will apply only to information we collect or access from you in the future.

There are purposes, other than marketing, for which we are not willing or able to treat information of a previous Privacy Policy Statement differently from that of the current Privacy Policy Statement. Therefore, if you object to changes in our Privacy Policy Statement that relate to those purposes, we will likely terminate our services to you.

Accuracy of Data and Your Rights to Make Changes

We do our best to keep your details accurate and up-to-date. To do this, it is necessary for you to provide us with timely information we require in accomplishing this. If your data changes, then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes so that we can keep your records up-to-date.

We retain the data about you only so long as reasonably required to meet the purposes for which we have the right to use the information. In this regard, we may indefinitely keep some data relating to circumstances such as when services were made to you, complaints made by you or about you, your follow-up feedback and similar information about any investigation we carried out as a result of a service or services to you.

We will give you access to any of your personal Information that we hold about you within thirty days of any request you make for such information. We may charge for providing this information to you, as or if permitted by applicable law.

We may, from time to time, send marketing information to you which may include special offers, discounts vouchers, information about new products and so on. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact us and advise us and we will remove you from our mailing list.

We Safe Guard Your Personal Information

We do not sell or lend or trade your personal information to third parties other than our franchisees. We do not provide your personal information to third parties so that those third parties can directly market their goods or services to you without your consent. We may occasionally send you information on behalf of another person or company that we think may be of interest to you. Should this be the case, we will send the information to you, not the other person or company. You may remove yourself from our mailing list at any time by contacting us and requesting to be removed.

We sometimes employ marketing companies or computer programmers to carry out work for us and they may have access to your personal information. They are only permitted to use your personal information for the purpose of carrying out the work that we have contracted them to do and for no other purpose. They are not permitted to retain any records of your personal information.

We reserve our Rights.

We reserve the right to disclose or use information as permitted by the Privacy Act in circumstances other than those set out in this privacy statement.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy Statement is effective with respect to all personal information that we have collected to date.

Our Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns or wish to update, delete or change any Personal Information submitted us, or have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please notify us through postal mail at:

The Privacy Policy Manager
Clean Homes
Locked Bag 1,
Cleveland, Queensland 4163
Phone 1800800162
Fax 07 3488-9911
Email [email protected]

Or, you can use our Contact Form on our Website to email us.